San Antonio Terroristic Threats ATTORNEY
[…] Dues v. State, 634 S.W.2d at 305. The offense is complete if the accused, by his threat, sought as a desired reaction, to place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Id. at 306. It is immaterial to the offense whether the accused had the capability or the intention to carry out his threat. Id. at 305.
A person commits the misdemeanor offense of terroristic threat if he “threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to … place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury….” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.07(a)(2) (Vernon 1994).
Penalties for Terroristic Threats in San Antonio, TX
Texas Penal Code § 22.07(a)(2), provides that a person commits the offense of terroristic threat if he “threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person … with intent to place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor unless the offense is committed against a member of the threatened person’s family or household or otherwise constitutes family violence, in which case it is a Class A misdemeanor. See id. at § 22.07(c)(1).