San Antonio Breath Test Lawyer
[…] Section 724.016 sets out the statutory predicate for admissibility of breath tests in Texas. Under this statute, a breath test must comply with § 724.016 before it is admissible.
Texas law provides that a breath test that was not “taken and analyzed under the rules of the department” and that violated the rules of the department is not admissible at trial. See Harrell v. State, 725 S.W.2d 208 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Davis v. State, 949 S.W.2d 28 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, no pet.); Atkinson v. State, 923 S.W.2d 21 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).
Tex. Trans. Code § 724.016 provides:
(a) A breath specimen taken at the request or order of a peace officer must be taken and analyzed under rules of the department by an individual possessing a certificate issued by the department certifying that the individual is qualified to perform the analysis.
(b) The department may:
(1) Adopt rules approving satisfactory analytical methods.
Why Choose Flanary Law Firm, PLLC?
-
At our firm, we always want our clients to feel empowered when defending against criminal charges. We aim to constantly communicate with our clients, answering questions and taking feedback as we progress through the case.